Privacy – Back Your Neighbour
Privacy2018-12-04T11:08:27+00:00

Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We provide this privacy policy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to provide you details about our practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

Collection of Personal Information
2.1. We collect personal information when you:
(a) interact with us through the phone, in person or via email and you provide us with your details;
(b) purchase or subscribe to our products or services;
(c) subscribe to a mailing list which we administer; or
(d) apply for positions at our organisation or you are our contractor.

2.2. We collect personal information:
(a) to improve our products and services;
(b) to provide our product or service to you;
(c) to communicate with you;
(d) to contact you with links to campaigns and activities we believe are relevant to you;
(e) to keep our customer database;
(f) to investigate any complaints that you make; and
(g) to use your information for purposes that are related to the above.

2.3. We collect and hold the following types of personal information:
(a) your contact details, contact details may include your name, postal address, email address, electorate and voter information; and phone number;
(b) optional personal information that you consent to provide, including your interests in a particular area, gender or age; and
(c) optional surveys that provide personal information.

2.4. We will only collect your personal information using lawful means.

2.5. If we receive unsolicited personal information, we may destroy it or ensure that it is de-identified if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Cookies

3.1. We may, from time to time, use ‘cookies’ which are small data files placed on your machine or device to store information.

3.2. We use cookies in many ways including:
(a) authentication cookies that monitor whether you are logged in or not;
(b) session cookies that allow you to remain logged in and keep track of your activities until the browser shuts down;
(c) persistent cookies that help us monitor our services by recording your browser activities and which do not expire upon browser shut down; and
(d) flash cookies to personalise your experience using Adobe Flash ©.

3.3. We use cookies for many reasons, including but not limited to:
(a) to improve the performance by reporting any errors that occur;
(b) to provide statistics about how the Website is used;
(c) to remember settings that you used on our Website;
(d) to identify that you are logged into the Website;
(e) to link to social networks like Facebook and Twitter; and
(f) to provide ads that are tailored to you.

3.4. Please note that although cookies do not generally store personal information, they may contain your IP address.

3.5. You may disable and delete cookies in your browser if you do not want us to use cookies but doing so may detract from your enjoyment of our Website.

Disclosure of Personal Information
6.1. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for payment, profit or advantage.

Direct Marketing to You
7.1. We will not send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages in contravention of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

7.2. We may use the non-sensitive information provided to us by you for the purpose of promoting and marketing our campaigns to you if we:
(a) use only the information provided to us that would reasonably be expected to be used for promoting and marketing our organisation to you; and
(b) provide you with a simple method to opt-out.

7.3. We will not contact you to promote or market our organisation if you have made a request to us not to do so.

Accessing Your Personal Information
8.1. You may request access to your personal information that we hold and we will:
(a) verify your identity;
(b) charge you to cover the cost of meeting your request, if any, but not for the request itself; and
(c) within a reasonable period of time, comply with your request.

How to Contact Us
8.2. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us using any of the contact details available from our website.

Complaints
9.1. If you believe we breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or a registered Australian Privacy Principles Code, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us in writing to us. Please include the following in your complaint:
(a) your contact details;
(b) the section or provision of the Australian Privacy Principles or Code that you believe we breached; and
(c) our practice or policy that you believe breaches the relevant Australian Privacy Principle or Code.

9.2. For all complaints lodged in accordance with this clause you must allow us a reasonable time, not less than 28 calendar days, to reply to your complaint.

9.3. Following a duly-lodged complaint with us, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if:

9.4. (i) you are not satisfied with our response; or

9.5. (ii) we do not respond to you within a reasonable time without sufficient explanation.

Definitions and Interpretation
10.1. Unless contrary intention appears:
(a) Australian Privacy Principles means the principles under Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
(b) Organisation means Back Your Neighbour
(c) Sensitive information means sensitive information as defined the under Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
(d) Personal information means personal information as defined the under Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
(e) You (whether in capitals or not) means the user of our Website and Your and Yours have corresponding meanings.
(f) We (whether in capitals or not) means Back Your Neighbour and Us and Ours have corresponding meanings.
(g) Website means any or all of the following websites
www.backyourneighbour.com.au and its sub-domains.
10.2. The word ‘include’ is used without any limitation.

For inquiries, contact media@backyourneighbour.com.au